Search Decisions
[…] candidate list with the calendar year 2005 ADPL LCDR candidate list and arrived at 37 
officers  who  had  failed  once.  (In  contrast,  the  Coast  Guard  stated  that  there  were  45 
officers on the ADPL in this category who were considered by the 2005 ADPL board).     
 

The  applicant  also  stated  that the  officers  before  the  2005  RPA  LCDR  selection 
board were not afforded equal selection opportunity for promotion with the officers on 
the  2005  ADPL  LCDR  selection  board,  as  required  by  14  U.S.C  §  276.    The  applicant 

stated this provision of the law governs RPAs and states as follows:  "Officers who are 
not included on the active duty promotion list may be promoted under regulations to 
be  prescribed  by  the  Secretary.    These  regulations  shall,  as  to  officers  serving  in 
connection  with  organizing,  administering,  recruiting,  instructing,  or  training  the 
reserve components, provide as early as practicable, that such officers will be selected 
and  promoted  in  the  same  manner  and  will  be  afforded  equal  opportunity  for 
promotion as officers of the corresponding grade on the active duty promotion list." 
(Emphasis added by applicant.)  In this regard, the applicant stated that based on her 
calculation, the opportunity of selection for promotion to LCDR for RPAs in 2005 (71%) 
was  not  comparable  to  the  opportunity  of  selection  for  the  ADPL  (86%).    Therefore,